Bigha to Satak Converter

Convert Bigha to Satak instantly for land measurement across Bangladesh and India with regional variations

⚠️ Bigha size varies by region. Bangladesh / West Bengal / Assam value: 1 Bigha = 14,400 sq ft

Quick values:
bigha
=
Result in Satak
0 Satak
Formula: 1 Bigha = 33.06 Satak (Bangladesh / West Bengal / Assam)
Using the West Bengal / Bangladesh standard. Different region? BiharUttar PradeshPunjabRajasthanGujarat
Katha
20 katha
Square Feet
14,400 sq ft
Acre
0.3306 ac
Square Meter
1,337.81 sq m

Bigha Values by Region

Region1 Bigha (sq ft)1 Bigha (Satak)
✓ Bangladesh / West Bengal / Assam14,40033.06
Bihar27,22562.50
Rajasthan27,22562.50
Madhya Pradesh12,00027.55
Punjab (India)9,07020.82
Uttarakhand6,80415.62
Himachal Pradesh9682.22

Common Bigha to Satak Conversions (Bangladesh / West Bengal / Assam)

Common conversion values from Bigha to Satak and Square Feet
BighaSatakKathaSquare Feet
1 Bigha33.06 Satak20.0 Katha14,400 Square Feet
2 Bigha66.12 Satak40.0 Katha28,800 Square Feet
5 Bigha165.29 Satak100.0 Katha72,000 Square Feet
10 Bigha330.58 Satak200.0 Katha144,000 Square Feet
20 Bigha661.16 Satak400.0 Katha288,000 Square Feet
50 Bigha1652.89 Satak1000.0 Katha720,000 Square Feet

About Bigha and Satak Conversion

Bigha and Satak are traditional land measurement units commonly used in India. Bigha is primarily used in West Bengal, Bihar, and Assam, while Satak (Shotangsha) is mainly used in Bihar and Jharkhand. Understanding the conversion between these units is essential for property transactions and land documentation.

What is Bigha?

Bigha is a traditional unit of land measurement used in South Asia, particularly in India, Bangladesh, and Nepal. In West Bengal and Bangladesh, 1 Bigha = 14,400 square feet or 20 Katha. The size varies by region - in Bihar (27,225 sq ft), Punjab (9,070 sq ft), and Assam (14,400 sq ft).

What is Satak?

Satak (also spelled as Shatak or Shotangsha) is a unit of area measurement used in Bihar and Jharkhand. One Satak is equal to 435.6 square feet or one Decimal. It is 1/100th of an Acre.

Conversion Formula

Based on Kolkata/West Bengal standard where 1 Bigha = 14,400 sq ft and 1 Satak = 435.6 sq ft:

  • 1 Bigha = 33.06 Satak (14,400 ÷ 435.6)
  • 1 Satak = 0.03025 Bigha (435.6 ÷ 14,400)
  • 1 Bigha = 20 Katha (West Bengal standard)

Note: This converter uses the Kolkata/West Bengal standard (1 Bigha = 14,400 sq ft). Bigha values may differ for other regions. Please verify with local authorities.

💡 Real World Examples

🏡 Residential Plot

Scenario: You're buying a residential plot in Kolkata measuring 2 Bigha.

Conversion: 2 Bigha = 66.12 Satak = 40 Katha = 28,800 sq ft

🌾 Agricultural Land

Scenario: Converting 10 Bigha of farmland measurement in West Bengal.

Conversion: 10 Bigha = 330.6 Satak = 200 Katha = 144,000 sq ft

🏢 Commercial Property

Scenario: A commercial plot in Kolkata measures 5 Bigha.

Conversion: 5 Bigha = 165.3 Satak = 100 Katha = 72,000 sq ft

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bigha?
Bigha is a traditional unit of land measurement used in South Asia, particularly in India, Bangladesh, and Nepal. In West Bengal and Bangladesh, 1 Bigha = 14,400 square feet or 20 Katha. The size varies by region - in Bihar (27,225 sq ft), Punjab (9,070 sq ft), and Assam (14,400 sq ft).
What is Satak?
Satak (also spelled as Shatak, Shotangsha) is a unit of area measurement used in Bihar and Jharkhand, India. One Satak is equal to 435.6 square feet or one Decimal. It is 1/100th of an Acre.
How to convert Bigha to Satak in Kolkata/West Bengal?
To convert Bigha to Satak in Kolkata/West Bengal, multiply the Bigha value by 33.06 (based on West Bengal standard where 1 Bigha = 14,400 sq ft). Formula: Satak = Bigha × 33.06. For example, 5 Bigha = 5 × 33.06 = 165.3 Satak.
How many Satak in 1 Bigha in West Bengal?
1 Bigha is equal to 33.06 Satak in West Bengal/Kolkata (based on West Bengal standard where 1 Bigha = 14,400 square feet and 1 Satak = 435.6 square feet).